Mount Grace Hospitals Inc. (MGHI) respects the privacy and ensures the security of personal information that it receives from the users of the MGHI Website.

For this purpose, the term “user” shall be understood as any person who accesses, uses, browses, or views the MGHI Website, and/or leaves a message through said website.

Personal Information is only collected when the user fills out the form on the Contact Us page. The required information are only the user’s name and email address, which shall be used only for purposes of connecting with the user to address user’s inquiries. This information is only collected when the user voluntarily submits such information through the MGHI website, and said information will be used, stored, and disposed in accordance with the provisions of this policy and of the Data Privacy Act.

Non-Personal Identification Information may be collected from the user when he/she enters the MGHI website. This can include the following information: browser name, computer type and technical information about the user’s internet connection, internet service provider used, pages visited on the site, amount of time spent on the site pages, search terms, time of access, and other statistics.

This information shall be used for purposes of analysis and evaluation towards improving the website.

Web Browser Cookies may be used by our website to enhance user experience. The user’s browser would place cookies on his/her hard drive for record-keeping purposes or for tracking non-personal information to help personalize the experience of the user the next time he/she enters the MGHI website.

The user can choose to refuse cookies or have his/her browser alert him/her when cookies are being sent. Note that if cookies are disabled, some parts of the website might not work.

Use of Collected Information. The Personal Information collected through the Contact Us page shall be protected by MGHI’s employment of appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures that protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of the user’s personal information collected through the website.

Sensitive and private data collected through the website will be done over an SSL secure communication channel.

Changes To This Privacy Policy may be done at the sole discretion of MGHI. Users are encouraged to visit this page regularly to stay up to date on the same.

By using, accessing, browsing, or viewing the MGHI Website already signifies the user’s Acceptance of This Policy and Terms of Service. If the user does not agree with this policy, the user may stop, cease, or end his use of MGHI website. Also, a user’s continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this policy means the acceptance of those changes as well.

For inquiries about this policy, email MGHI at: [email protected]